Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Acc

TER

0.29%

Hist. return*

~8%

Overview

Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Acc is an index mutual fund managed by Vanguard that tracks the MSCI World Small Cap index, giving exposure to small-cap companies with a 0.29% annual fee (TER). Being accumulating, it automatically reinvests dividends, which maximizes the compounding effect. Its risk indicator is 5/7, domiciled in Irlanda and denominated in EUR.

Full factsheet

ISIN
IE00B42W3S00
Ticker
Index
MSCI World Small Cap
TER
0.29%
Hist. return*
~8%
Replication
Physical
Distribution
Accumulating
Currency
EUR
Domicile
Irlanda
Risk
5/7

Catalog last reviewed on 15/07/2026.

Quick X-ray

  • It would take about 9 years and 4 months to double your investment (rule of 72, on its TER-net return).
  • €300/month for 20 years would become about €171,567 (net of TER, constant return).

Illustrative figures using the fund's constant orientative return, not a prediction or a backtest.

Simulate this investment

Open the calculator with Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Acc's historical return and TER already loaded.

Open in the calculator

Frequently asked questions

What is the ISIN of Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Acc?+

The ISIN of Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Acc is IE00B42W3S00. You can use it to search for it at your broker or on the official factsheet.

What fee (TER) does Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Acc charge?+

Its TER is 0.29% per year. Over long periods, the gap between a low and a high TER can eat up a very significant share of your final wealth: try it in the "Fees" tab of the calculator.

Does Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Acc pay dividends or reinvest them?+

It's accumulating (Acc): it automatically reinvests the index's dividends with nothing for you to do, and no tax event until you sell.

Is Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Acc a good option for long-term investing?+

It depends on your profile and horizon. It tracks MSCI World Small Cap with a 5/7 risk level and a 0.29% TER — objective facts, but not personalized advice. Simulate different scenarios in the calculator before deciding.

📬 Don't miss out

Get occasional ideas and updates about index fund and crypto investing. No spam.

We only use your email for this newsletter. You can unsubscribe anytime. Cookie policy

* Indicative long-term annualized historical return of the benchmark index, not the fund. Always check the up-to-date TER, risk and data in the official factsheet linked. Past returns do not guarantee future returns.

← Back to funds